Privacy policy

Updated December 2013

This document sets out the Privacy Policy for the interAction Australia Pty Ltd (interAction) website: www.iaction.com.au
interAction is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. interAction is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are parts of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the ‘Contact Us’ feature, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, a unique phone number or email address.

Sharing of your personal information

We will not share or transmit any of the above personal information to third parties. interAction takes all reasonable steps to ensure that this data is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

interAction reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. interAction reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

interAction welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Call: (02) 4987 5419
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, 
interAction Pty Ltd, 
36 Camfield Drive
, HEATHERBRAE NSW 2324, 
AUSTRALIA
email: enquiries@iaction.com.au

arrow

Testimonial

…just a brief note to say how happy we are with the service interAction provide. Since moving [...]

DAVID FRANKLIN, GENERAL MANAGER NOVA CREDIT UNION

read more testimonials >>

Blog

speechbubble

Want to calculate your carbon footprint?

February 19, 2016

  Did you know you can check your environmental impact associated with the sending of paper communications? Not only that, we can work out how much you will save just by moving to a digital solution.. Check out greencalculator.com.au to see how Interaction and Savemail can help you save money, […]

read more >>